This bird is restricted to the country of
Indonesia, on Sulawesi and adjacent islands of Lembeh, Tojien, Buton and Mone. It mainly dwells in Upper canopy layer of tall evergreen forests, some rain forests and some woodland patches. This bird has quite a long life span of about 35-40 years. The male has rufous buff face and neck, orange-red eyes and a high reddish casque on top of bill. The female has black face and neck, yellow casque and brownish eyes.
Despite its brilliant appearance the bird is known to shy away from humans and likes to hide in tall trees. 85- 90 percent of the hornbill's diet consists of figs found high in trees and available all year round. they are also fond of insects and fruits like mangoes and guavas. Birds of prey, occasionally large pythons are mainly its predators. Because they obtain most of the moisture they require from the vegetation they eat, this species of hornbill is rarely seen drinking from open water sources.
Well before breeding season begins, the female will begin searching for large holes or crevices in tall, lone trees. If they cannot find one they will dig a hole with their feet and beaks Once a suitable nesting site and an acceptable mate has been found, the female will crawl inside the tree and lay her eggs. She will then seal herself inside the tree using a thin layer of feces and food particles, leaving a small slit for the male to pass food through to her. the male leaves to gather food to bring back to the mother and children. When the hollow gets too crowded, the female will break out. The parents feed the chicks until they fledge away. A particularly good nesting site can be reused year after year -- often by the same two parents.
an interesting fact: The Buton hornbill’s wingstrokes can be heard up to a half mile away! This is because they lack the cover layer of feathers (coverts) so air passes loudly through their flight feathers.
a myth associated with this bird: Locals claim that seeing a flight of hornbills flying together forebears imminent rain.